Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman C-FKAS, Tuesday 21 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Hanna's Air Saltspring
Registration: C-FKAS
MSN: 367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuper Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ganges, Salt Spring Island BC
Destination airport:Kuper Island, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while float fitting failed.

Aircraft maintenance was minimal. Log book maintenance was falsified. Transport Canada investigation found faults/cracks in the spreader bar and float deck bolts.

Owner/Operator attempted to find fault in the pilot. Aircraft was improperly insured.
Witness testimony and TC investigation deemed the accident was not Pilot error but negligent maintenance on the part of the owner.
Hanna Air lost support of the community and the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham