Accident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Wednesday 25 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rudshour -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to a "technical failure". Reportedly two engines caught fire during a test flight. The aircraft departed Mehrabad Airport at 12:25 local time and crashed 35 minutes later.

Sources:

AP
Etemaad newspaper
IRNA

Location