Accident Grumman HU-16C Albatross N7026Y, Monday 14 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16C Albatross
Owner/operator:Robert F. Carlson
Registration: N7026Y
MSN: G-394
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km W of Chetumal Airport (CTM) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulum Airport (TUY)
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman HU-16 amphibian airplane, N7026Y, was destroyed following a loss of control during the turn from base to final approach near Chetumal, State of Quintana Roo, in the Republic of Mexico. The instrument rated private pilot and his 2 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Tulum at 17:30 with Chetumal (CTM) as its intended destination.
Local authorities reported the airplane had been cleared to land on runway 10 at the Chetumal International Airport. Witnesses reported that the airplane rolled and nosed over during the turn from left base to final approach. The airplane came to rest about 4 miles from the threshold of runway 10. A post-impact fire consumed the airframe.

Sources:

NTSB

Location