Accident Dornier 228-201 AP-BGF, Wednesday 19 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:STAR Aviation
Registration: AP-BGF
MSN: 8016
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on the ground after collision with the airport wall while entering the main airport area from the general aviation area.

Sources:

PakAviation.com
PakistaniAviation.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); 01 June 1997