Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD 15-2280, Wednesday 19 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2003
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2280
MSN: 0073481442
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 275 / Occupants: 275
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km SE from Kerman -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH)
Destination airport:Kerman Airport (KER/OIKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 330 feet below a peak in the Sirach Mountains. All aboard were members of the Revolutionary Guards.

Sources:

AP
Reuters
Thomas Brügge
Scramble 363

Location