UI Airbus A310-304 TC-JDA, Friday 7 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDA
MSN: 496
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
The hijacker took two flight attendants hostage after the plane from Ankara landed in Istanbul. He told them he had explosives and asked to be flown to Russia to see his girlfriend. 1 hijacker demanded to be taken to Moscow. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested.