Accident Boeing 737-2M9 PP-SPJ, Sunday 26 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M9
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPJ
MSN: 21236/461
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:54989 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The VASP Boeing 737 was approaching runway 06 when it entered a fog bank. The flight descended below MDA until hitting a tree. The plane then crash-landed, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft sustained severe structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF086/CENIPA/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bernd Jung, via Werner Fischdick; Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG); February 1999