UI Boeing 737-8D6 , Sunday 19 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8D6
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff at 20:20, the perpetrator demanded that the aircraft be flown to North Korea. The pilot, who claimed that the aircraft did not have enough fuel to fly to the demanded destination, continued to Algiers where rapid intervention by the police of the Houari Boumediene Airport led to the arrest of the perpetrator.

Sources:

Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)