Accident Avro RJ100 TC-THG, Wednesday 8 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2003
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-THG
MSN: E3241
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:19289 hours
Cycles:16659 flights
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km S of Diyarbakir Airport (DIY) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THY Turkish Airlines flight 634, an Avro RJ100 named 'Konya', crashed while on a VOR/DME approach to runway 34 at Diyarbakir Airport (DIY) in limited visibility conditions due to fog. The aircraft broke up after impacting the ground some 900 m short of the runway.
Diyarbakir's runway 34 was not equipped with ILS.

CONCLUSION
1. The Flight Crew insisted on landing despite reaching the MDA at an altitude of 2800 ft and no approach lights or runway was visible.
2. Bad weather conditions contributed to the cause of the accident.

METAR:

16:50 UTC / local time:
LTCC 081650Z 32003KT 5000 BR FEW040 SCT100 05/03 Q1021 NOSIG=

17:50 UTC / local time:
LTCC 081750Z 00000KT 3500 R34/3500D BR FEW040 SCT100 05/03 Q1021 NOSIG=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 2003/1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) AeroTransport Data Bank

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 19 November 1998