Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander HP-1016PS, Sunday 29 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 2002
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:PARSA
Registration: HP-1016PS
MSN: 628
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Bocas del Toro and Panama City -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Narrative:
The Islander was ferried back to Panama City after dropping off seven people at Bocas del Toro. The airplane departed at 15:50 for a 70-minute flight, but failed to arrive at Panama City. Search for the wreckage was called off on January 8, 2003.

Sources:

El Panamá América
Thomas Brügge

Location