Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-CBB, Friday 13 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Airways Ltd.
Registration: P2-CBB
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near TepTep -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gohu Airstrip
Destination airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD)
Narrative:
Flew into a cliff during the inaugural flight from the newly constructed Gohu Airstrip in the rugged Finisterre Mountains.

Sources:

Post-Courier
The National

Location