Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 RP-C6888, Monday 11 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2002
Time:06:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Laoag International Airline
Registration: RP-C6888
MSN: 10571
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) [Manila Bay] -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Laoag Flight 585 took off from Manila runway 31 at just after 6 o'clock for a flight to Laoag and Basco Airport (BSO). Shortly after takeoff engine trouble developed in the aircraft's left Rolls Royce Dart turboprop engine. The pilot declared an emergency and he reportedly tried to land the plane at the reclamation area but decided at the last minute to ditch it into the sea. The aircraft broke up and sank in the water to a depth of about 60 feet.

Sources:

Manila Bulletin
Manila Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) Heinz Rentmeister via Werner Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); January 2002

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Woensdrecht Airport (WOE); 24 March 1978