UI Airbus A300B4-620 HZ-AJ., Tuesday 15 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-620
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AJ.
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Narrative:
A passenger on a flight from Khartoum, Sudan to Jeddah used an 8 mm gun to try to take over the plane 22 minutes into the flight - but he was overpowered by security staff. The plane landed at Khartoum airport at 11:25, about one hour after the hijacking attempt.

Sources:

Arab News