Accident Antonov An-2 RA-56888, Saturday 14 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:ROSTO Krasnoyarsk
Registration: RA-56888
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Shalinskoye -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed shortly after takeoff from Manski at a height of some 100 m. The An-2 crash-landed on a nearby road, caught fire and burnt out completely.
The engine was operating on car-grade petrol.

Sources:

AN2Flyers.com
BAAA-ACRO
Soviet Transports

Location