Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 RP-C2788,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Asian Spirit
Registration: RP-C2788
MSN: 89
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asian Spirit flight 897 was the last flight of the day to Caticlan and departed the Manila domestic airport for at 15:36 for a one hour flight. On approach to Caticlan the right main gear failed to deploy. The approach was abandoned and the crew decided to return to Manila for an emergency landing. The plane circled for about 35 minutes over Las Piñas to burn off fuel. The crew then carried out an emergency landing with the right gear retracted on Manila's international airport runway 24. After touchdown the aircraft swerved off the runway onto a grassy area.

Sources:

The Philippine STAR

Location

Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp via W. Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); July 1996

photo (c) TonyV; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); 25 May 2002