Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25C N45CP, Friday 30 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25C
Owner/operator:Care Flight International
Registration: N45CP
MSN: 25-073
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7514 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet N45CP departed Marco Island on an IFR flight to Lexington, where the passenger was to receive medical treatment. Touchdown at Lexington was smooth and the spoiler switch and thrust reverser levers were activated. The "thrust reverser deployed" lights did not come on, so the captain stowed the thrust reverse levers and activated them again with the same result. The captain then released and reapplied the brakes with no effect. The airplane then departed the runway straight ahead, about 70-80 knots. The right wing struck the wooden structure that held the opposite-direction ILS antennas and lighting. The Learjet came to rest on Versailles Road and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's addition of forward thrust during the landing rollout, which resulted in a lack of braking effectiveness and a subsequent runway overrun. A factor was the captain's inability to deploy the thrust reversers for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location