Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia PT-WRQ, Friday 30 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Rico Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-WRQ
MSN: 120043
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:25958 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK)
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 4823 departed Cruzeiro do Sul at 16:25 for a flight to Rio Branco, with an intermediate stop at Tarauacá.
While approaching Rio Branco during a rainstorm, the aircraft descended below MDA and struck highlands 1,5 km short of the runway.

METAR:

23:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SBRB 302300Z 30008KT 4000 TSRA BKN006 FEW025CB BKN100 25/25 Q1010=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Jornal da Tarde
Último Segundo

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 03 October 1987