Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AFR, Thursday 22 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Shangri-La Air
Registration: 9N-AFR
MSN: 762
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SE of Pokhara -   Nepal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS)
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Jomsom at 09:41 for a 25-minute flight to Pokhara, carrying 15 tourists. The aircraft crashed against a hill which was under complete cloud cover following 3 days of continuous rains. Almost exactly four years ago (August 21, 1998) another Twin Otter crashed on the same route, also killing all 18 occupants.

Sources:

Nepal News

Statistics

  • 18th worst accident in 2002
  • 21st worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 17th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location