Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 250 9Q-CHA, Thursday 8 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 250
Owner/operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-CHA
MSN: 1227
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:71317 hours
Cycles:21669 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524B41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TriStar took off from Kinshasa (FIH) on a scheduled flight to Brussels (BRU) with about 200 passengers on board.
While cruising at FL250 in Gabonese airspace, the no. 3 engine failed. The crew decided to return to Kinshasa. All landing gear tyres blew on landing.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use at Kinshasa. It was still seen there in July 2008 in preparation to be scrapped.

Sources:

German Lockheed L1011 TriStar Information Center

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via Werner Fischdick; Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG); January 2002