Accident Boeing 707-123B 9XR-IS, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123B
Owner/operator:New Gomair
Registration: 9XR-IS
MSN: 19335/593
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangui -   Central African Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed N'Djamena carrying passengers along with a load of onions and garlic on a flight to Brazzaville. Because of technical problems en route the crew tried to divert to Bangui. On final approach to Bangui, the Boeing descended until it contacted the ground, bounced and broke up in a suburb of Bangui.
The plane was reportedly chartered by the Congolese airline Prestige Airlines.

Sources:

AFP
Reuters
AP
Sangonet - Actualité Centrafrique

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Pietersburg Airport (PTG); November 1999