Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84639, Thursday 27 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Kostromskoye Avia Enterprise
Registration: RA-84639
MSN: 1G191-17
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dubovoye, Lipetsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a forced landing when the engine failed during a pesticide spraying operation.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep 5/02