Runway excursion Accident HAL/Dornier 228-201 VT-EJN, Sunday 9 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL/Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EJN
MSN: 8060/HAL1003
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Narrative:
Skidded off runway.
The plane was later bought by Dodson International Parts and was seen at the Rantoul, KS scrapyard in September 2005.

Sources:

The Hindu

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)