UI Fokker 50 , Sunday 9 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
A few minutes after departure on a flight to Addis Ababa, two passengers who managed to bring a model explosive and two small knives on board attempted to hijack the aircraft. Both perpetrators were shot by in-flight security personnel. During the incident, one cabin crew member was injured. The aircraft and all passengers onboard arrived at the intended destination safely.

Sources:

Location