Accident Antonov An-2P RA-07748, Tuesday 4 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Sibaviatrans
Registration: RA-07748
MSN: 1G159-23
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lovozero Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lovozero Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather at Lovozero was favourable with a wind from 130 degrees at 3 m/s, visibility 10 km, 1-2 octas clouds at 700 m, temperature +8 degrees C, and a pressure of 749 mm Hg. Flaps were extended to 20 degrees as the Antonov was prepared for takeoff on a 73 degrees heading. Just after lifting off the runway, at a height of 15-20 m smoke emitted from the engine. The engine rpm dropped. A forced landing was attempted and the pilot shut down the engine. The Antonov struck an eight-metre high tree at a distance of 191 metres past the runway and crashed into trees, coming to rest 58 metres further on.
Crashed 300 metres past the runway after the engine failed on takeoff. The engine caught fire during evacuation. The fire was quickly put out.

It was concluded that unsatisfactory maintenance of the engine caused its failure on takeoff.
The investigation revealed serious deficiencies in the maintenance at Sibaviatrans, which included poor record keeping. Also, some maintenance engineers did not possess a valid license to work on Antonov 2 aircraft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AN2Flyers.com
Ministry of Transport

Location