Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-366C 9Q-CKB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-366C
Owner/operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-CKB
MSN: 19844/744
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Weather at Kinshasa-NDjili Airport was stormy as the 707 landed on runway 24. Directional control was lost and the plane ran off the side of the runway causing the right main undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); March 2002

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); June 1992