Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCU,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCU
MSN: 254/74N
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Wetar Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Unable to find the destination airport, the aircraft made a forced landing on an empty island.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1996 PK-NCU Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Soroako Airport (SQR) sub
Runway excursion