Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 PK-ZAI, Thursday 11 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAI
MSN: 120/18N
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG/WITB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A person was hit by the left hand propeller when the Aviocar aircraft was holding for takeoff at Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG), Indonesia. The person was supposed to aboard the aircraft but he was late and tried to catch the aircraft. Apparently the person entered the apron via a VIP room that was not guarded at the time.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2005 PK-ZAI Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter 0 Sinabang-Lasikin Airport min
Runway excursion
12 February 2011 PK-ZAI Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter 5 ca 15 km N of Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ), Bintan Island w/o
Loss of control