Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) N115Z, Friday 5 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N115Z
MSN: 33567/16819
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:16433 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67, N115Z, was substantially damaged when its left main landing gear collapsed while standing at Casper-Natrona County International Airport, Wyoming, USA. There were no injuries.
The pilot said that the airplane had taxied out for departure on runway 3. He said that he and his copilot were completing the checklist for departure when the copilot noticed high hydraulic pressure on the landing gear system. The copilot began the landing gear pressure relief procedure, but instead performed the landing gear retraction procedure. The pilot called out to the copilot to intervene, but the left main landing gear had already commenced retracting. The airplane settled onto its left wing damaging several intercostal ribs and wrinkling the left wing's skin.
The copilot said that he had taken two capsules of an over-the-counter Federal Aviation Administration non-approved medication (Benadryl Allergy) on the morning of the accident. This medication, known as Diphenhydramine, commonly results in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear. A contributing factor was the use of inappropriate medication by the copilot."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02TA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20020422X00567