Accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air C-GIND, Saturday 30 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:05:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GIND
MSN: BL-42
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Poplar Hill Airport, ON (YHP)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200C Super King Air, C-GIND operated by Voyageur Airways as flight VAL795, was landing on runway 12 at Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT). On touchdown, the pilot-not-flying inadvertently raised the landing gear handle instead of moving the propeller controls to full fine. The landing gear warning horn sounded and the aircraft began to descend further. The pilot-flying carried out a go around, and the crew climbed the aircraft to a safe altitude to assess the situation. While circling north of the airport, the crew lowered the landing gear and determined the left main gear indicated unsafe. The emergency gear lowering procedure was carried out, and the crew visually confirmed the left main gear was extended although it was still indicating unsafe. The crew declared an emergency, and landed on runway 12. On touchdown the left main gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop slightly left of the runway centreline. There were no injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the flaps, landing gear, and left propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0336
ICAO Adrep 3/02

Location