Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander C-GMOW, Friday 15 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Bolton Lake Air Services
Registration: C-GMOW
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Island, MB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Elk Island Airport, MB
Destination airport:Bolton Lake Airstrip, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Britten Norman Islander was being loaded with avgas for a company flight from Elk Island, MB to Bolton Lake. Hazmat-trained personnel were transferring the fuel from a large stationary tank with a gasoline-powered pump to an approved tank in the aircraft. When the pump was shut off, it backfired and a small fireball ignited at the pump and traveled into the aircraft. A fire ensued, which consumed the aircraft. No personnel were in the aircraft and no-one was injured.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2002C0278
ICAO Adrep 3/02

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Saint Andrews; July 2001