Accident Antonov An-2TP LY-AVD, Saturday 9 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Svedijos Prekés
Registration: LY-AVD
MSN: 1G137-53
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km W of Rocca di Mezzo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Antonov 2 LY-AVD departed from Budapest at 08:29 for a VFR flight with destination Tunis. According to the flight plan the track would over fly Split, Pescara, the crossing of the Apennines towards Ostia and then onwards its destination, Tunis. The meteorological conditions over the central part of Italy on that March the 9th were characterized by a cold front associated with numerous thunderstorm areas, low cloud coverage over the mountainous Apennines accompanied by icing conditions. After leaving Split, and crossing the Adriatic sea LY-AVD over flew Pescara at 13:20 where the pilot informed the local ATC that the aircraft was inbound Aneda (a reporting point 19 NM East of Monte Rotondo) at a cruising altitude of 5.500 feet (1.676 m). While in vicinity of Pescara, ATC requested and obtained confirmation from LY-AVD that VFR conditions were maintainable. The radio communication ended with the instruction to LY-AVD
to contact Rome AIS Centre. There is no record of communication attempt by the crew and it is presumed that the aircraft, soon after that radio communication, impacted with the Monte Rotondo mountain side at an altitude of 6.167 feet (1.880 m) with an estimated ground speed of 115 Kts.

DIRECT CAUSES: "Analysis of available evidence make it reasonable to classify the event investigated as an unintentional terrain impact, Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT). At accident time, because of the reduced visibility, incompatible with VFR flying, the crew could not evaluate correctly the orography of the area along there route. It has to be noted that it was not possible to ascertain if adequate maps were available to the crew showing the exact position of ground relief and obstacles. It was not possible to determine if the pilots had flown across the same area in the past. Given the meteorological conditions over the area, the crew did not conform to the Visual Flying Rules that mandated for a track change to maintain the required flight parameters (visibility/clearance from obstacles) and/or a diversion to a suitable alternate airport (as international rules mandate)."
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS: "Analysis of available evidence suggests that the following may be considered as contributory factors to the accident. The prevailing meteorological conditions existing on March 9, 2002 over the flight path of LY-AVD across the central part of Italy did not allow for the flight to be continued under VFR. The Antonov AN2 was not fit for flying in low visibility (IMC) and was not equipped for flying in icing conditions. The pilot of the LY-AVD did not hold the required English language radio-telephony (RT) qualification to operate outside the country of licensing. The pilot of the LY-AVD did not hold an IFR qualification (for flying in IMC)."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: A/2/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ANSV

Location

Images:

photo (c) JP; Monte Rotondo; 07 September 2011