Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD 15-2281, Sunday 24 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2281
MSN: 0073475236
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mashhad -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the aircraft was 80 km out of Mashhad and at FL230, suddenly the autopilot disengaged and there were warnings indicating engine no. 4 was on fire. The plane yawed to starboard. The fire spread to the wing and eventually the no. 4 engine fell off.
A safe emergency landing was made at Mashhad, 24 minutes later. The plane continued to burn for another 16 minutes on the tarmac, before the flames were finally put out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Photo of the fuselage stored at Mashad.
aerospacetalk.ir