Accident Boeing 737-236 LV-ZRE, Sunday 17 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-236
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ZRE
MSN: 23168/1077
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, SJ -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas Flight 1289 suffered a crack in the fuselage near the cabin door while climbing through FL330, causing depressurization. The plane diverted to San Juan.

CAUSE (translated from Spanish): Rupture of the lining of the fuselage, in the climb phase, reaching flight level 330 which resulted in a controlled depressurisation during a regularly scheduled passengers flight, because the area was hit by an impact from the passenger boarding bridge during boarding operation. Contributing Factors: An unauthorized person operated the boarding bridge in the early morning hours. Poor safety control in the operational area of the airport.