Accident Canadair CL-44D4 9Q-CTS, Sunday 17 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4
Owner/operator:Skymaster Freight Services
Registration: 9Q-CTS
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mbuji-Mayi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An uncontained engine fire erupted from engine no.1, following which the aircraft lost height. Both fire bottles were fired on the engine, but with no success. Struggling to control the aircraft with bank angles of around 85 degrees, the crew tried to extend the flaps to 45 degrees. The rate of descent reduced to 700 feet/min, but an asymmetric flap condition caused a increase in the rate of descent to 1500 feet/min with bank angles up to 110 degrees at a speed of 98 knots. The captain then pulled the power off and performed a hard landing in a jungle clearing.

Sources:

Peter van Leeuwen
Yahoo Propliner Group

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO); July 1991