Accident Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air D-ICBC, Thursday 14 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
Owner/operator:Kronospan GmbH
Registration: D-ICBC
MSN: FA-227
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4141 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sarsura Glacier, near Zernez -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into the Sarsura Glacier at an altitude of 9640 feet, while on approach to runway 21 at St. Moritz-Samedan, Switzerland (SMV). Both occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

CAUSES:
The accident was due to the fact that the crew of the aircraft D-ICBC lost spatial orientation during the approach under visual flight rules at the airport of Samedan in critical weather conditions and using an unsuitable flight tactics causing the plane to collide with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: No. 1874
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stefan Hoellering; Augsburg-Mühlhausen Airport (EDII); 19 June 1999