Accident Lockheed MC-130P Combat Shadow 66-0213, Wednesday 13 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed MC-130P Combat Shadow
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0213
MSN: 4163
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hindu Kush mountain range -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into rising terrain in poor visibility. The MC-130P was operating as "Ditka 03" on a special ops mission refueling MH-47E Chinook helicopters.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Hindu Kush mountain range; 13 February 2002