Accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 148895, Monday 11 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 148895
MSN: 3619
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:20960 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km E of Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP/KTNP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No. 1 engine failure on takeoff. Unable to climb when no. 4 engine started to lose power. Crash-landed straight ahead.

Sources:

Farewell to an ol'Herc - C-130 Aircraft In: Approach, July, 2002

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW); June 1985