Accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant YV-679C, Saturday 2 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Transaven
Registration: YV-679C
MSN: 4135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Isla Larga, Los Roques -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant turboprop ditched at sea off Isla Larga, Los Roques, Venezuela. The pilot and all twelve passengers were rescued.
The flight was forced to ditch following engine problems.

Sources:

Rescate