Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander N616GL, Friday 18 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2002
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Fly BVI
Registration: N616GL
MSN: 616
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Beef Island -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched following a loss of power on both engines. The aircraft came to rest in six feet of water near the shoreline.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
Thomas Brügge