Accident Avro RJ100 HB-IYX, Thursday 27 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 2001
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IYX
MSN: E3357
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the evening of 27 December 2001 A TAM Airbus A330 was planning a departure from Zurich via Frankfurt to São Paulo. At about the same time Crossair flight CRX874, an Avro RJ100, was preparing for departure to London City Airport.
The Avro RJ100 taxied from the stand via taxiway A to remote de-icing position east for a de-icing procedure. Since the remote de-icing area east was still occupied by two aircraft, the crew could only partially roll the aircraft into the by-pass area RWY28. The TAM Airbus A330 was de-iced at the gate B33 and rolled via taxiway A to the holding point for runway 28. In the area of the junction of taxiway A and the remote de-icing position east the right wingtip of the Airbus A330 collided with the vertical tail of the waiting Crossair RJ100.
The crew of the RJ100, which was waiting with parking brake set, felt a shock of their aircraft, whereupon the commander saw the rolling Airbus 330-200 passing on the left. Assuming that the wing of the TAM airplane had grazed the Crossair plane, the crew of CRX874 immediately informed Zurich Tower at the appropriate frequency. The crew of the TAM A330-200 did not notice anything of the collision and was alerted by the call on the TWR frequency that they might have had a collision with another aircraft. The TAM crew then taxied back to gate B33.

Causes:
The collision occurred because the crew of the rolling TAM8071 did not realize that CRX874, which had stopped on the right side of the taxiway, had not yet fully rolled into the 'standby for deicing' position and the available space is insufficient to allow a plane of the size of an A330-200 to pass.
To the incident may have contributed:
- Possible distraction of the copilot of TAM8071, responsible for obstacle clearance on the right side, by the frequency change to the TWR frequency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1792
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2000 HB-IYX Crossair 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
Runway excursion

Location