Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander D-IAAI, Wednesday 26 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2001
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:BAL Bremerhaven Airline
Registration: D-IAAI
MSN: 2167
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Bremerhaven Airport (BRV) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bremerhaven Airport (BRV/EDWB)
Destination airport:Wangerooge Airfield (AGE/EDWG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight from Bremerhaven to Wangerooge was planned to depart at 09:30, but was delayed by over half an hour. At that moment a snow shower passed the airport and snowfall continued for 15 minutes. The pilot then prepared the plane for departure. He wiped some snow off the cockpit windows and leading edge of the wings with his hands. At 10:08 the engines were started and the airplane taxied to runway 34 for departure. The aircraft climbed slowly to a height of 195 feet and set course over the Weser River. It then lost height and crashed into the water.

Die Unfallursache war, dass:
- Schnee auf den Tragflächen des Flugzeuges vor dem Start nicht beseitigt wurde und dieser sich auch im Anfangssteigflug nicht ablöste. Dadurch war die Umströmung der Tragfläche gestört und der Auftrieb verringert.
-im Flugbetriebshandbuch (FBH) Verfahrensanweisungen für den Winterflugbetrieb festgelegt waren, die im Luftfahrtunternehmen nicht bekannt waren und damit keine praktische Bedeutung hatten.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
BFU report 3X286-0/01

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Wilhelmshaven Airport (WVN); 06 June 1995