Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules A-1329, Thursday 20 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2001
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1329
MSN: 4824
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW/WITM)
Narrative:
Overshot runway; collided with the airport perimeter fence and burst into flames.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1995 PK-PLU Pelita Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1996