Accident Dornier 328-110 D-CATS, Sunday 2 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2001
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-CATS
MSN: 3009
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:10340 hours
Cycles:9837 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Braunschweig Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down on runway 27 at Bremen following a ferry flight from Braunschweig. Reversers were selected and the aircraft decelerated. At a groundspeed of 60 knots the Dornier started to drift to the right, causing the pilot to apply left rudder. The aircraft turned 15 degrees to the left following which the pilot applied rudder again. The aircraft now swung 135 degrees to the right, causing the left main gear to collapse. The left wing and left propeller struck the runway. The aircraft came to rest 1150 m from the threshold. The Do-328 AOM describes the co-pilot has to call the speed while decelerating through 60 knots. At that speed, the reverse thrust should be discontinued.

SCHLUSSFOLGERUNGEN: "Der Unfall ist darauf zurückzuführen, dass 1) bei der Rückenwindlandung im Umkehrschubbetrieb due Geschwindigkeitsanzeige im Cockpit unbrauchbar wurde; 2) das trainierte Verfahren zur Zusammenarbeit der Besatzung nicht eingehalten wurde; 3) das Flugzeug mit abnehmender Geschwindighkeit im Umkehrschubbetrieb instabil wude; 4) der Umkehrschubbetrieb beibehalten und notwendige Richtungskorrekturen mit einem nur begrenzt steuerbaren Bugrad und dem Seitenruder vorgenommen wurden; 5) das Flugzeug übersteuert wurde.
Beitragend zu den Ursachen war, dass: 1) sowohl im AFM als auch im AOM keine Hinweise auf eine Beeinflussung der Geschwindigkeitsanzeige durch den Umkehrschubbetrieb in Verbindung mit Rückenwind bis zurn zulässigen Wert gegeben werden, 2) im Kapitel 05 des AFM keine Hinweise auf eine ingeschränkte Steuerbarkeit im Umkehrschubbetrieb mit Rückenwind gegeben werden, 3) die im Kapitel 10 des AOM gegebenen Hinweise für die Benutzung der Schubumkehr im Kapitel 05 des AFM nicht enthalten waren, 4) im Umkehrschubbetrieb bei Rückenwindeinfluss das Flugzeug urn die Hochachse nicht differenziert genug steuerbar war."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 1X004-0/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU id 1X004-0/01

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer via W. Fischdick; München (MUC); October 1999