OT NAMC YS-11A-214 9U-BHP, Saturday 3 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-214
Owner/operator:Trygon
Registration: 9U-BHP
MSN: 2165
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Southend Airport (SEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
YS-11 9U-BHP arrived at the Trygon facilities on May 13, 2001 to be prepared for an airline in Burundi. The aircraft burned out while parked outside. The fire was caused by a stray firework.

Sources:

Scramble 271

Images:

photo (c) Keith Burton; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC); 13 May 2001