Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-23240, Sunday 30 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Blagoveshchensk Airlines
Registration: RA-23240
MSN: 521024606
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ekimchan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zlatoustovsk
Destination airport:Fevralsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter disappeared during a flight between Zlatoustovsk and Fevralsk and was not found until October 26th. 1995. The helicopter was transporting a cargo of 60 kg of gold.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/83465