Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200RW, Thursday 25 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Williams Patent Crusher & Pulverizer Company
Registration: N200RW
MSN: BB-242
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11416 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB), U.S. The pilot was uninjured.
The airplane made a hard landing on runway 21 at Osage Beach Airport. After hearing a rattling sound the pilot decided to abort the landing and added takeoff power. When the left main gear did not retract, the pilot decided to return to Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS). Upon landing at Saint Louis on runway 26R (3,800 feet by 75 feet, asphalt), the airplane veered off the runway, impacted a visual approach slope indicator, crossed taxiway echo, and stopped short of several T-hangars located on the north ramp.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate planning/decision and the exceeded crosswind component by the pilot. The gusts were a contributing factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)