Accident Kaman HH-43F N90944, Sunday 30 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:
Type:Kaman HH-43F
Owner/operator:Skyhook Inc
Registration: N90944
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles east of Willits, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Kaman HH-43F helicopter, N90944, crashed about 5 miles east of Willits, California. The pilot was returning to the
landing area after completing a logging operation. The helicopter was destroyed. The certificated commercial pilot, the
sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated at a private airstrip (Williams Ranch) near Willits, California, at 1040 hours.
The operator stated the pilot was returning to the airstrip for fuel when the engine "flamed out." The pilot executed a successful autorotation to the side of a hill. However, after the touchdown, the helicopter rolled over and rolled down the hill and collided with a tree.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations resulting in fuel exhaustion. The hilly terrain was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB