Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJBV, Thursday 11 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GJBV
MSN: B-100
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lake Simcoe Regional Airport, ON (YLK/CYLS)
Destination airport:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech A100 aircraft departed Barrie-Orillia destined to Windsor, Ontario, Canada. On departure, when the landing gear was raised, the red light in the handle remained on. The flight crew lowered the landing gear but the red light in the handle remained on and the right main gear green light did not illuminate. The flight crew elected to divert to North Bay where maintenance was available. The crew used the alternate gear lowering but the right main gear still did not indicate down and locked. A fly-by before landing in North Bay confirmed that the gear appeared to be down. The flight crew landed on runway 26 and the aircraft decelerated normally until approximately 50 knots when the right main gear slowly collapsed. The right propeller struck the runway followed by the right flap and gear doors. After the aircraft stopped, passengers were evacuated without incident. There were no injuries. the An initial investigation indicated an actuator failure.

Sources:

TSB A01O02870

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2017 C-GJBV SkyJet 0 nr Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) min