Accident Shorts 360-300 D-CFXF, Wednesday 10 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Express Airways/Federal Express
Registration: D-CFXF
MSN: SH.3740
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Shorts returned to Basel due to a hydraulic problem. While taxiing towards the maintenance hangar the brakes did not slow down the aircraft. The aircraft collided with the hangar. The hydraulic problem reportedly resulted from a failure in the nose undercarriage actuator flexible hose, which supplies pressure when the undercarriage is selected down.

Sources:

Scramble 275
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); July 1999