Accident Antonov An-2T RA-40480, Saturday 6 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2001
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Mirny Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-40480
MSN: 1G224-57
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Polyarnyj -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ/UERP)
Destination airport:Olenyok Airport (ONK/UERO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov was prepared for a flight from Polyarnyj to Olenek, carrying one passenger and a load of 500 kg. The flight was delayed because of bad weather at Polyarnyj. After the front had passed, the captain decided to take off. After takeoff the Antonov entered an area of worsening visibility and icing. The pilot changed course in order to evade the icing conditions. However because of airframe icing engine vibrations with a loss of engine power, the pilot decided to return to Polyarnyj. He verified that carburetor heating was on, but did not change the propeller pitch to remove ice from the propeller blades. Because of a decreasing airspeed the pilot added takeoff power. Carburetor icing finally caused the engine to stop producing enough power. A forced landing was carried out on uneven terrain, causing the structural failure of the airplane.

Translated: "The emergency of aircraft An-2T RA-40480 occurred as a result of a forced landing on uneven terrain, as a result of the combination of the following unfavorable factors: possible unpremeditated entry into conditions with severe icing and late decision making by the captain to manoeuvre the aircraft away from the zone of icing; a drop in the power of engine and a decrease in airspeed because of icing of the carburetor and of the propeller with the subsequent self-disconnecting of engine; the nonutilization by the captain of recommended actions in terms of the removal of ice from the propeller blades by changing its pitch."

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep 3/02